Follow Us
TwitterPinterest Facebook Instagram

‘Magic’ for Black Hollywood during 2017 Emmy Awards

by

By Tiara Bryant

The 69th annual Emmy Awards show was another magical night for Black Hollywood. We were left in ‘awe’ as some of our favorite celebrities graced the red carpet, such as Issa Rae, Viola Davis, Lakeith Stanfield, Shemar Moore and Tracee Ellis Ross. Some notable Black winners include: Donald Glover, for winning the Emmy for Outstanding Director for a Comedy Series, Lena Waithe, for being the first Black woman in Emmy history to win Best Comedy Writing, and Sterling K. Brown for Outstanding Lead Actor in Comedy Series!

It was another great night in Hollywood, and we can’t wait for next year’s show!

 

Winners List:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”

“House of Cards”

“Stranger Things”

“The Clown”

“The Hadmaid’s Tale”- WINNER

“This is Us”

“West World” 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Robin Wright- ‘House of Cards”

Viola Davis- “How to Get Away with Murder”

Keri Russell- “The Americans”

Elisabeth Moss- “The Handmaid’s Tale”- WINNER

Evan Rachel Wood- “Westwood”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul

Mandy Patinkin- House of Cards

Michael Kelly- House of Cards

David Harbour- Stranger Things

John Lithgow- The Crown- WINNER

Rob Cephas Jones- This is Us

Jeffery Wright- Westwood

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”

Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”

Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Witness, “Better Call Saul”

America First, “Homeland”

Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers, “Stranger Things”

Hyde Park Corner, “The Crown”

Offred (Pilot), “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

The Bridge, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

The Bicameral Mind, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Chicanery, “Better Call Saul”

The Soviet Division, “The Americans”

Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers, “Stranger Things”

Assassins, “The Crown”

Offred (Pilot), “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

The Bicameral Mind, “Westworld”

 

Oustanding Television Movie

“Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love”

“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

“The Immortal Life of Henriette Lacks”

“The Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Limited Series

“Big Little Lies” – WINNER

“Fargo”

“FEUD: Bette and Joan”

“The Crown”

“Genius”

“The Night of”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”

Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

John Turturro, “The Night Of”

Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of” – WINNER

Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King, “American Crime”

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Judy Davis, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Jackie Hoffman, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Carrie Coon, “Fargo”

Jessica Lange, “FEUD: Joan and Bette”

Susan Sarandon, “FEUD: Joan and Bette”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

David Thewlis, “Fargo”

Alfred Molina, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Stanley Tucci, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Bill Camp, “The Night Of”

Michael Kenneth Williams, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta”

“black-ish”

“Master of None”

“Modern Family”

“Silicon Valley”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

“Veep” – WINNER

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk- “Better Call Saul”

Kevin Spacey- “House of Cards”

Live Schreiber- “Ray Donovan”

Matthew Rhys- “The Americans”

Milo Ventimiglia- “This is Us”

Sterling K. Brown- “This is Us”- WINNER 

Anthony Hopkins- “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” – WINNER

Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, “Baskets”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Matt Walsh, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”

Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”

Judith Light, “Transparent”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

B.A.N, “Atlanta” – WINNER

Intellectual Property, “Silicon Valley”

Server Error, “Silicon Valley”

Blurb, “Veep”

Groundbreaking, “Veep”

Justice, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

B.A.N., “Atlanta”

Streets on Lock, “Atlanta”

Thanksgiving, “Master of None” – WINNER

Success Failure, “Silicon Valley”

Georgia, “Veep”

Groundbreaking, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

“Big Little Lies” – WINNER

The Law of Vacant Places, “Fargo”

Einstein: Chapter One, “Genius”

The Art of War, “The Night Of”

The Beach, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – WINNER

“Real Time with Bill Maher”

“The Late Late Show with James Corden”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – WINNER

“Late Night with Seth Meyers”

“Saturday Night Live”

“Late Show with stephen Colbert”

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Billy on the Street”

“Documentary Now!”

“Drunk History”

“Portlandia”

“Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

“Big Little Lies”

“Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER

The Law of Vacant Places, “Fargo”

And The Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963), “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Pilot, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

The Call of the Wind, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Project Runway”RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The Amazing Race”

“The Voice” – WINNER

“Top Chef”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

“Drunk History”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

Saturday Night Live –WINNER

“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

 

 

No Comments Yet.

Your Thoughts!